Jump to content
  • Welcome to SAU Community

    Welcome to SAU Community, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of SAU Community by signing in or creating an account.

    • Start new topics and reply to others
    • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
    • Get your own profile page, build reputation and make new friends
    • Send personal messages to other members.
    • See fewer ads!

    Consider joining our newsletter for the latest content updates

    Click here to register


360CF

How to make perfect curves in square tubing

Recommended Posts

I have been asked a lot at car meets how I curved my steel SHS tubing for projects I build...without crimping or the outside corner sucking-in.

So I thought someone may find this helpful. It sure does produce a great result and causes some head scratching.

pictures should explain the process. Important to chamfer the edges of the steel to ensure full weld penetration and increase surface area for the weld filler. I have used these on steps for monster trucks and have never had a failure....the tubing buckles long before the welding or HAZ. I do only weld with a TIG and I consider that crucial...IMG_2806.thumb.JPG.a10056828731a167ea7283f7dc8132e9.JPG

 

IMG_2797.JPG

IMG_2801.JPG

IMG_2804.JPG

IMG_2805.JPG

IMG_2808.JPG

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks good. Do you only do tight radius bends like that or is it strong enough to do longer bends?

How do you work out the size of the disc?

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Shoota_77 said:

Looks good. Do you only do tight radius bends like that or is it strong enough to do longer bends?

How do you work out the size of the disc?

You can make them of any size within reason. I do this also when fabricating hot rod bumperbars, also for clients (household/buisiness) tabletops and bars that require nice smooth radius' with no visible joins. Looks great on stainless. The larger the radius/longer the piece the thicker the material should be depending on load ratings.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/31/2018 at 8:19 PM, PranK said:

Man I love metal fabrication!

That looks awesome! 

Making something unique from steel or anything else from that matter is very satisfying ?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...